Bexley Business Excellence Awards

Hotly contested 2018 Bexley business awards attract best ever entry

 

 Winners celebrate at the 2017 Bexley Gala Dinner and Awards Ceremony.

 More businesses than ever entered Bexley’s premier business awards in 2018 with 62 being shortlisted for the next round of judging.

The sixth annual Bexley Business Excellence Awards in association with Ocado attracted a total of 103 entries across the 12 categories. Of those, 77 entries now go forward to the second round.

The senior independent adjudicator who drew up the shortlist (*full list below) praised the “continued high quality and quantity” of the entries, which he says is a testament to the borough’s entrepreneurial spirit.

Keith Miller, Business Advisor with Enterprise for London, commented: “The consistent theme running through all the entries is that they all take great pride in their achievements and customer service. It is fantastic that there is so much entrepreneurial spirit in the borough, helping promote all that is best about Bexley.”

Entries were received from every sector of the business community, from sole traders to start-ups and long established companies. The most hotly contested categories, which attracted the most entries were SME Excellence, Customer Service, and Commitment to the Community.

Each shortlisted company will now be invited to submit a second round application form by Friday, 4th May, before the judging day interviews take place at the Thames Innovation Centre (TIC) on Thursday, 17th May.

Entries for the awards, organised by marketing and events firm White Label Creative, closed on 16th March, 2018. The category awards and the overall Business of the Year title will be presented at a sparkling, black-tie Gala Awards Dinner at Hall Place on Wednesday, 27th June.

The 2018 Bexley Business Excellence Awards are delivered by: London Borough of Bexley& Bexley for Business.   The awards are sponsored by Ocado (Headline Sponsor), Bellway, Bexleyheath BID, Bexley Skills Charter, Crayford Greyhound Track, ITRM, London South East Colleges, London South East Apprenticeship Company, Peabody, Sidcup Partners, Thames Innovation Centre and Waterman Group.    The programme is supported by: Bexley Times, Greenwich & Bexley Community Hospice, Maid on a Mission, Mobile Bar Hire, and Northgate Public Service.

SHORTLIST - Bexley Business Excellence Awards:

Commitment to the Community – Sponsor, London South East Colleges  

  • Dominion World Ltd
  • Europa Gymnastic Centre
  • Jacquelines Gems
  • McBrides Chartered Accountants
  • McDonalds
  • Rainbowz Childcare
  • TLC Home Care Solutions Ltd
  • Your Move Petty Freeman

 The SME Excellence Award – Sponsor, London SE Apprenticeship Company       

  • Barge Group Ltd
  • Bexleyheath Business Partnership Ltd
  • Browns Cargo (Europe Ltd)
  • Kort Propulsion Co Ltd
  • Nemesis Academy
  • Now Boarding Pet Hotels
  • Playle & Partners LLP
  • Serene Indulgence

Customer Service Award – Sponsor, Bexleyheath BID                   

  • Crayford Greyhound Stadium
  • Cullen & Co Hair & Beauty
  • Excel Electricians LTD
  • ITRM Ltd
  • Kassiopi Cove
  • Shampman 3 Limited
  • Show-off Hair Extensions
  • Sidcup Partners

Best Charity or Social Enterprise – Sponsor, Sidcup Partners            

  • Bexley & Dartford Parkinson's UK
  • Evergreen Care Bexley
  • Heart4More Foundation
  • London Skills for Growth
  • Re-Instate Ltd          

Best Employer – Sponsor, Waterman Group                      

  • ITRM Ltd
  • JDM Scaffolding
  • Jennings & Barrett
  • Taylor Technology Systems
  • Handy AV     

Made (or Assembled) In Bexley – Sponsor, Thames Innovation Centre    

  • Blue i studio london Ltd
  • Caterham Cars Ltd
  • Handy AV
  • Taking the Pixels
  • TDH Media    

Best New Start Up – Sponsor, ITRM                       

  • Aquasis
  • Energie Fitness Erith (Fit4Less)
  • Purple Willows Day Nursery
  • Sidcup Partners
  • TeachersonDemand
  • Westbury Property Maintenance

Business Commitment to Education & Skills – Sponsor, Bexley Skills Charter           

  • Diligence (PM) Services
  • JDM Scaffolding
  • Jennings & Barrett
  • Playle & Partners LLP
  • Plum Innovations
  • Premier Choice Group

Independent Retailer or the Year

  • Aquasis
  • Cutting Edge Brides
  • Indian Rose
  • Kimmicass
  • TDH Media
  • The Bed Post
  • The Wright Eyewear Company

 Entrepreneur of the Year  

  • Carmina Sanches, Carmina Hair and Beauty Care
  • David Groves, The Doggy Bakery & Boutique
  • Jessica Lilley, babyballet DBB Ltd
  • Kelly Wright, The Wright Eyewear Company
  • Rachelle Harte, The Hackney Carriage Micro Pub
  • Rebecca Cox, Maid on a Mission

 Best Business, Hospitality & Food Excellence – Sponsor, Crayford Greyhound Track     

  • Assos Restaurant
  • GALM's Ltd (McDonalds Bexleyheath)
  • Pradas Bar & Grill
  • Shampman 3 Limited
  • Station Road Bistro
  • The Chunky Tea Ppot
  • The Meze

 Tech Innovation – Sponsor, Peabody    

  • HW Audio
  • New Horizon Systems Ltd
  • Plum Innovations
  • Taylor Technology Systems
  • TDH Media
  • Teachers on Demand

For more details please email info@bexleyawards.co.uk or call 0208 726 7968.

For sponsorship inquiries contact Vivien Newbould on 0208 726 7968 or email vnewbould@bexleyawards.co.uk         www.bexleyawards.co.uk